Menu

INEC IMDEX ASIA 2017 Programme

09:00
Registration
09:30
Keynote Address
Mr Ng Chee Khern,
Permanent Secretary (Defence Development), MINDEF
09:50
Plenary Speaker 1
Rear Admiral Andreas Olsson,
Special Advisor, Swedish Ministry of Defence
10:10
Plenary Speaker 2
Mr Tan Peng Yam,
Chief Executive, Defence Science and Technology Agency
10:30
Tea Break
10:50
Plenary Speaker 3
Rear Admiral (LH) De Candia Pasquale
Head of Ship Design and Combat Systems Department, Italian Navy
11:10
Plenary Speaker 4
Mr Chew Men Leong
Deputy President & President (Defence Business), ST Marine
11:30
Plenary Speaker 5
Prof Chris Hodge
President, IMarEST
11:50
End of Plenary
Visit IMDEX Asia 2017 Exhibition
12:45
Lunch
13:45
Plenary Technical Session - Welcome Remarks
13:50
Plenary Technical Session 1: Modern Integrated Port and Maritime Security
Sound & Sea Technology
14:10
Plenary Technical Session 2: Leveraging data analytics to enchance the maritime security of Singapore
DSTA
14:30
Plenary Technical Session 3: Designing The Support - Designing the LMV
ME5 Tang Chee Meng, RSN
14:50
Plenary Technical Session 4: Maritime Collision Detection & Advisory System
Mr Chan Chee Wai, Singapore Technologies Electronics Limited
15:10
Plenary Technical Session 5:
Mr Chong Sim Chee, Singapore Technologies Marine Ltd
15:30
Questions and Answers
15:45
End of Plenary Technical Session
16:00
Visit to Littoral Mission Vessel (LMV)
Depart from Changi Exhibition Centre to Changi Naval Base
16:30
LMV Visit
17:45
End of Visit and depart from Changi Naval Base
Concurrent Technical Sessions
Track 1
Track 2
Multiplying Effect
Flexible Platforms
09:30
Welcome Remarks
09:35
Microwave-photonic architecture for direction finding of LPI emitters Deconstructing the Propulsion Conundrum
ME6 Eric Tan, RSN & Mr Ong Chee Kiong, DSTA John Buckingham, BMT Defence Services Limited
10:00
Towards cyber security readiness in the maritime industry Operation in Extreme Environments; The case for Robust Design at Build
Dr. Mick Thurlbeck, Stapleton International Patrick Clissold, Babcock International
Underwater Technology
 
10:25
Effects of Internal Waves on Sound Propagation in the Shallow Waters of the Continental Shelves The Enabler MT7 Marine Gas Turbine certified for the enhanced mission on LCAC and fast attack craft
ME6 Ong Ming Yi, RSN Sangpil Lim, Rolls-Royce Marine Korea
10:50
Approach to Deliver a Safe type 218SG Submarine Performance Analyses and optimisation of Energy Recovery Systems for Marine Applications
ME6 Terence Ong Chee Yang, Ong Li Koon, Chee Yu Ming, RSN, DSTA O P Sharma - Corresponding S C Kaushik, K Manjunath, Centre for Energy Studies
11:15
Questions and Answers
11:30
Coffee Break
11:50
Development of Unmanned Systems for Mine Countermeasures for the Republic of Singapore Navy Adaptive automation to maximise warship capabilities during incident
Mr Goh Yong Han, Defence Science and Technology Agency E.J. Middeldorp and R. Wouters Lt Cdr F.Geertsma and ir. N.A. Badon Ghijben, RH Marine
12:15
JFD’s 3rd Generation Flyaway Submarine Rescue System A systematic comparision of the influence of the hull vane interceptors, trim wedges, and ballasting on the performance of the 50m Amerc Series #13 Patrol Vessel
Lim Siew Koon, JFD - United Kingdom Bruno Bouckaert, Hull Vane BV
12:40
Questions and Answers
12:55
Lunch (1hr)
Effective Support Solutions
Flexible Platforms
13:55
Moving from planned to condition based maintenance Meeting the design concept: The integration challenges of advanced hybrid systems
Mr. SJ Cort, GE Power Conversion, Rugby UK O Simmonds, GE Power Conversion, Rugby, UK
14:20
Service Life Evaluation Program (SLEP) Ideal Applications for Marine Hybrid DC Electrical Systems on Naval Vessels
Mr. Jihed Boulares Mr. Sharat Valluri, Mr. Eric Norris, American Bureau of Shipping Lui Chih Wei, American Bureau of Shipping
14:45
  Study of unbalanced load for electro-mechanical propulsion on electric ships
  Ayu Aaron Alexander, Rolls Royce@NTU Corporate Lab
15:10
  Use of Modelling and Simulation for Optimal Naval Ship Electrical System Design
  Gary Wilson, Rolls-Royce
15:25
Questions and Answers
15:40
Closing Plenary
15:55
End of Programme

*Programme subject to change

Top